Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aloinopsis schooneesii

Pronunciation: Al-low-in-op-sis
Family: Aizoaceae
Synonym: Nananthus schooneesii
Common Name: Living stone
Plant Type:
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 3/4"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Living stone (aloinopsis schooneesii) bears yellow-red flowers, 1/2" across, that are silky and daisy like. They open in late afternoon or early evening.
Soil Type: Living stone (aloinopsis schooneesii) prefers sharply drained soil, under glass, grow in standard cactus potting mix.
Pests and Diseases: Living stone (aloinopsis schooneesii) is susceptible to mealybugs and root mealybugs.
Propagation: Sow living stone (aloinopsis schooneesii) seed at 70f/21c in early spring. Take stem or leaf cuttings in late spring or early summer; root in equal parts fine peat and sand in partial shade.
Native to: Living stone (aloinopsis schooneesii) is native to south africa
Notes for Identification: Living stone (aloinopsis schooneesii) is a tuberous rooted succulent with irregular rosettes of 8-10 roughly diamond shaped, dark green leaves, to 1/2" long. Care: in the growing season, water moderately and apply half strength, balanced liquid fertilizer 2 or 3 times; keep almost dry in winter.   source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda 
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com