Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lobelia sphilitica

Pronunciation: Loe-beel-lee-uh sigh-fy-ly-tih-kuh
Family: Campanulaceae
Synonym: Lobelia syphilitica
Common Name: Blue cardinal flower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 48"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Blue cardinal flower (lobelia siphilitica) bears long lasting, tubular, two lipped, bright blue flowers, 1-1 1/2" across, with leafy green bracts.
Soil Type: Blue cardinal flower (lobelia siphilitica) prefer deep, fertile, reliably moist soil
Pests and Diseases: Blue cardinal flower (lobelia siphilitica) is susceptible to rust, smut. Leaf spots, slugs
Propagation: Sow blue cardinal flower (lobelia siphilitica) seed at 55-64f/13-18c in late winter or early spring
Native to: Blue cardinal flower (lobelia siphilitica) is native to eastern us
Notes for Identification:

Blue cardinal flower (lobelia siphilitica) is a clump forming perennial with erect, leafy stems and ovate, oblong, or broadly lance shaped, irregularly toothed, softly hairy, light green leaves, 4-6" long. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com