Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Nandina domestica 'firepower'

Pronunciation: Nan-dee-nuh doh-mess-tik-a
Family: Berberidaceae
Synonym: Nandina domestica 'fire power'
Common Name: Firepower heavenly bamboo, sacred bamboo
Cultivar: Firepower
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 18"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Firepower heavenly bamboo (nandina domestica) bear small, star shaped, white flowers, followed by long lasting, red fruit
Soil Type: Firepower heavenly bamboo (nandina domestica) prefer moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Firepower heavenly bamboo (nandina domestica) is susceptible to leaf spot, root rot, wilt, viruses causing reddish coloration, mosaic, and distortions are common.
Propagation: Firepower heavenly bamboo (nandina domestica) seed in containers in cold frame as soon as ripe. Root semi ripe cuttings in summer
Native to: Firepower heavenly bamboo (nandina domestica) is native to india, china and japan
Notes for Identification: Firepower heavenly bamboo (nandina domestica) is an evergreen or semi evergreen shrub. Foliage: flushed purple in spring; yellow, green in summer; flushed purple in autumn fruit: red in autumn suggested uses: banks and slopes, drought tolerant, low maintenance, architectural, city, cottage/informal, beds and borders, rock firepower heavenly bamboo (nandina domestica) habit: harbor firepower heavenly bamboo is compact, upright years to maturity: 10-20 source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com