Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Asclepias eriocarpa

Pronunciation: As-kleep-ee-as er-ee-oh-kar-puh
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Synonym: Asclepias fremontii
Common Name: Woollypod milkweed, woolly pod milkweed
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Woollypod milkweed (asclepias eriocarpa) bears light pink to cream flowers born on stout and relatively long pedicels that arise from leaf axils at the top of the plant. The flowers have a waxy odor
Soil Type: Woollypod milkweed (asclepias eriocarpa) prefers poor to moderately fertile, well drained soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Woollypod milkweed (asclepias eriocarpa) is susceptible to whiteflies and spider mites if grown under glass. Aphids and mealybugs are common when flowering. Rust and bacterial and fungal leaf spots are quite common in s. E. Us.
Propagation: Sow woollypod milkweed (asclepias eriocarpa) seed at 61-64f in late winter or divide in spring. Root basal cuttings in spring.
Notes for Identification:

Woollypod milkweed (asclepias eriocarpa), except for the flowers, is covered with fine hairs giving it a silvery tint. The hairs on the seed pods are long, giving a woolly appearance, hence the common name.

Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda

a caterpillar host plant for: the monarch butterfly  

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com