Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Alchemilla faeroensis

Pronunciation: Al-kem-ill-uh far-oh-en-sis
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Icelandic lady's mantle
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 16"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Tiny greenish yellow flowers
Soil Type: Any moist, humus rich soil
Pests and Diseases: Slugs and snails
Propagation: Sow seed in a cold frame in spring. Transplant seedlings while small. Divide in early spring or autumn.
Native to: Eastern iceland
Notes for Identification: A clump forming perennial.   data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com