Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Asclepias curtissii

Pronunciation: As-kleep-ee-as kur-tiss-ee-eye
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Synonym: Asclepias aceratoides, oxypteryx curtissii
Common Name: Curtiss' milkweed
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4 feet
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Curtiss' milkweed (asclepias curtissii) bears umbels of 20-30 individual flower buds. These open to become clear white in color
Soil Type: Curtiss' milkweed (asclepias curtissii) prefers poor to moderately fertile, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Curtiss' milkweed (asclepias curtissii) is susceptible to whiteflies and spider mites if grown under glass. Aphids and mealybugs are common when flowering. Rust and bacterial and fungal leaf spots are quite common in s. E. Us.
Propagation: Sow curtiss' milkweed (asclepias curtissii) seed at 61-64f in late winter or divide in spring. Root basal cuttings in spring.
Native to: Curtiss' milkweed (asclepias curtissii) is native to the us (florida)
Notes for Identification:

Curtiss' milkweed (Asclepias curtissii) is an extremely rare endemic species, listed as endangered by the state of florida. This deciduous species eventually becomes quite long and lanky.   the thick main stems may reach 2-4 feet long, but they often lean over and this makes them seem shorter.   the leaves are deep green and oval in shape, usually with a noticeable undulating margin. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda

a caterpillar host plant for: the monarch butterfly

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com