Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Asclepias cordifolia

Pronunciation: As-kleep-ee-as kore-dih-foe-lee-uh
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Common Name: Heartleaf milkweed, purple milkweed
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Heartleaf milkweed (asclepias cordifolia)bears dark red-purple flowers whose hoods are slightly elevated above the base of the corolla.
Soil Type: Heartleaf milkweed (asclepias cordifolia) prefer well drained, poor to moderately fertile soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Pests and Diseases: Heartleaf milkweed (asclepias cordifolia) are susceptible to whiteflies and spider mites if grown under glass. Aphids and mealybugs are common when flowering. Rust and bacterial and fungal leaf spots are quite common in s. E. Us.
Propagation: Sow heartleaf milkweed (asclepias cordifolia) seed at 61-64f in late winter. Root basal cuttings in spring.
Native to: Heartleaf milkweed (asclepias cordifolia) is native to northern california,the sierra nevada mountains, oregon, and western nevada.
Notes for Identification:

Heartleaf milkweed (asclepias cordifolia) is an erect perennial with leaves that are tinged purple and they aren't as fuzzy as many milkweeds. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda a caterpillar host plant for: the monarch butterfly    

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com