Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aloe zebrina

Pronunciation: Al-oh zee-brye-nuh
Family: Liliaceae
Synonym: Aloe platyphylla
Common Name: Zebra leaf aloe, spotted aloe
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 12"
Width to: 32"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Zebra leaf aloe (aloe zebrina) bear many branched, erect, terminal panicles 3-5' long, of cylindrical, deep red or orange red flowers, to 1 1/2" long.
Soil Type: Zebra leaf aloe (aloe zebrina)prefers fertile, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Zebra leaf aloe (aloe zebrina) is susceptible to mealybugs and scale. Pythium root rot, bacterial soft rot, and fungal stem and leaf rots.
Propagation: Sow zebra leaf aloe (aloe zebrina) seed at 70f/21c as soon as ripe. Seperate offsets in late spring or early summer. Insert unrooted offsets in standard cactus potting mix
Native to: Zebra leaf aloe (aloe zebrina) is native to s. W. To southern africa
Notes for Identification: Zebra leaf aloe (aloe zebrina) is usually a stemless succulent with rosettes of linear lance shaped, flesh, powdery glaucous, sometimes red flushed, dark green leaves, to 12" long, with thick brown marginal teeth and white spotted cross banding.  source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com