Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aloe variegata

Pronunciation: Al-oh ver-ee-uh-gah-tah
Family: Liliaceae
Synonym: Aloe ausana, aloe punctata
Common Name: Tiger aloe, partridge breast aloe
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 8"
Width to: Indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Partridge breast aloe (aloe variegata) bear pendent, tubular pink or scarlet flowers.
Soil Type: Partridge breast aloe (aloe variegata) prefers fertile, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Partridge breast aloe (aloe variegata) is susceptible to mealybugs and scale. Pythium root rot, bacterial soft rot, and fungal stem and leaf rots.
Propagation: Sow partridge breast aloe (aloe variegata) seed at 70f/21c as soon as ripe. Seperate offsets in late spring or early summer. Insert unrooted offsets in standard cactus potting mix
Native to: Partridge breast aloe (aloe variegata) is native to south africa
Notes for Identification: Partridge breast aloe (aloe variegata) is a stemless, stoloniferous succulent, forming dense clumps, with rosettes of semi erect, over lapping, lance shaped, fleshy dark green leaves, to 5" long. They are v shaped in cross section, with irregular white cross bands and small white irregular teeth. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com