Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pyracantha angustifolia

Pronunciation: Py-ra-kan-tha an-gus-tih-fole-ee-uh
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Narrowleaf firethorn
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Narrowleaf firethorn (pyracantha angustifolia) bear small white flowers that are produced in corymbs; they are followed by orange yellow berries, 3/8" across.
Soil Type: Narrowleaf firethorn (pyracantha angustifolia) prefer fertile, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Narrowleaf firethorn (pyracantha angustifolia) is susceptible to spider mites, lacebug, caterpillars, scale insects, aphids, fireblight, dieback, scab, and wilt.
Propagation: Sow seed of narrowleaf firethorn (pyracantha angustifolia) in containers in cold frame in autumn. Root semi ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer.
Native to: Narrowleaf firethorn (pyracantha angustifolia) is native to western china
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification: Narrowleaf firethorn (pyracantha angustifolia) is a dense, bushy shrub with narrowly oblong to ovate, dark green leaves, to 2" long, gray felted beneath. Narrowleaf firethorn (pyracantha angustifolia) care: where marginally hardy, shelter from cold, drying winds. Trim in early to mid summer. In spring, remove old fruit clusters to make way for new growth. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda  photo: pyracantha coccinea (jonathan billinger) / cc by-sa 2. 0 
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com