Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aloe striata

Pronunciation: Al-oh stree-ah-ta
Family: Liliaceae
Synonym: Aloe paniculata
Common Name: Coral aloe
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 3'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Coral aloe (aloe striata) bears terminal panicles, to 3' long, of tubular, orange-red flowers, 1" long
Soil Type: Coral aloe (aloe striata) prefers fertile, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Coral aloe (aloe striata) is prone to mealybugs and scale. Pythium root rot, bacterial soft rot, and fungal stem and leaf rots.
Propagation: Sow coral aloe (aloe striata) seed at 70f/21c as soon as ripe. Seperate offsets in late spring or early summer. Insert unrooted offsets in standard cactus potting mix.
Native to: Coral aloe (aloe striata) is native to s. W. To southern africa
Notes for Identification: Coral aloe (aloe striata) is an almost stemless succulent with a dense rosette of lance shaped, fleshy, white margined leaves, 18" or more long. The leaves are often reddish green, distinctively spotted and striped, and with a waxy white bottom. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda 
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com