Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Asclepias asperula

Pronunciation: As-kleep-ee-as as-pair-uh-luh
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Common Name: Spider milkweed, antelope horns, green-flowered milkweed, spider antelope-horns
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Spider milkweed (asclepias asperula) bears pale, greenish-yellow flowers, tinged maroon, are crowded in round, terminal clusters 34 inches across at the end of the flower stem and are intricately arranged. Inside the partially divided petals is a crown, out of which extend 5 white stamens with large, ball-like anthers, all symmetrically arranged.
Soil Type: Spider milkweed (asclepias asperula) prefer well-drained caliche, loam, sand, clay
Toxic:
  • Yes
Pests and Diseases: Spider milkweed (asclepias asperula) are susceptible to whiteflies and spider mites if grown under glass. Aphids and mealybugs are common when flowering. Rust and bacterial and fungal leaf spots are quite common in s. E. Us.
Propagation: Spider milkweed (asclepias asperula) sow seed in containers in cold frame in early spring before danger of frost has past, or divide in spring. Root basal cuttings in spring.
Native to: Spider milkweed (asclepias asperula) is native to the us (c. Kansas to texas and mexico, west to s idaho and se california)
Notes for Identification:

Spider milkweed (asclepias asperula) have interesting and robust flower heads. The common name is derived from the curved form of the seed pods. It is a clump-forming, 1-2 ft. perennial with an upright or sprawling habit. Stems are densely covered with minute hairs. The leaves are 4–8 inches long, narrow, and irregularly grouped. The long, thick, narrow leaves are often folded lengthwise. As the green seed pods grow in length and begin to curve, they resemble antelope horns. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants, the usda, and lady bird johnson wildflower center, the university of texas at austin a caterpillar host plant for: the monarch butterfly 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com