Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Asclepias amplexicaulis

Pronunciation: As-kleep-ee-as am-plex-ik-kaw-liss
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Common Name: Clasping milkweed, blunt-leaved milkweed
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Clasping milkweed (asclepias amplexicaulis) bear single terminal inflorescence, with greenish red petals and pink hoods
Soil Type: Clasping milkweed (asclepias amplexicaulis) prefer well drained, poor to moderately fertile soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Pests and Diseases: Clasping milkweed (asclepias amplexicaulis) are susceptible to whiteflies and spider mites if grown under glass. Aphids and mealybugs are common when flowering. Rust and bacterial and fungal leaf spots are quite common in s. E. Us.
Propagation: Clasping milkweed (asclepias amplexicaulis) sow seed in containers in cold frame in early spring before danger of frost has past, or divide in spring. Root basal cuttings in spring.
Native to: Clasping milkweed (asclepias amplexicaulis) is native to the us
Notes for Identification:

Clasping milkweed (asclepias amplexicaulis can be found scattered throughout the eastern united states. It can be easily identified by its erect, glabrous stems, sessile, clasping leaves, and pinkish flowers. This milkweed is most often identified by it's leaves. Habitat - prairies, glades, rocky open woods, roadsides, railroads. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda a caterpillar host plant for: the monarch butterfly    

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com