Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Asclepias albicans

Pronunciation: As-kleep-ee-as al-bi-kanz
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Common Name: Whitestem milkweed, wax milkweed
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 9-10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Whitestem milkweed (asclepias albicans) bear flowers with the calyx lobes 3-4 mm long; corolla drying greenish white or flushed with pale purple, the lobes 6-9 mm long; hoods drying yellow brown
Soil Type: Whitestem milkweed (asclepias albicans) prefer well drained, poor to moderately fertile soil
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Whitestem milkweed (asclepias albicans) are susceptible to whiteflies and spider mites if grown under glass. Aphids and mealybugs are common when flowering. Rust and bacterial and fungal leaf spots are quite common in s. E. Us.
Propagation: Sow whitestem milkweed (asclepias albicans) seed at 61-64f in late winter. Root basal cuttings in spring.
Native to: Whitestem milkweed (asclepias albicans) is native to the mojave and sonoran deserts of california and arizona.
Notes for Identification:

Whitestem milkweed (asclepias albicans) may flower in any season except summer.

Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda a caterpillar host plant for: the queen butterfly

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com