Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Plumeria alba

Pronunciation: Ploo-meer-ee-uh al-ba
Family: Apocynaceae
Common Name: West indian jasmine, frangipani, plumeria
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20'
Width to: 12'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: West indian jasmine (plumeria alba) bears fragrant, salverform yellow-white flowers, 2 1/2" across, each with 5 broad petal lobes, which are produced in showey terminal panicles, often on bare stem or with the young leaves.
Soil Type: West indian jasmine (plumeria alba) moderately fertile, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: West indian jasmine (plumeria alba) are susceptible to spider mites when grown under glass
Propagation: Sow west indian jasmine (plumeria alba) seed at 64f/18c in spring. Take ripe cuttings of leafless stem tips in early spring: allow these to dry at the bases before inserting
Native to: West indian jasmine (plumeria alba) is native to puerto rico, lesser antilles
Notes for Identification: West indian jasmine (plumeria alba) is a large, deciduous shrub or small spreading tree, with succulent stems and very thick, fleshy branches. The simple, entire leaves, clustered towards the stem tips, are lance shaped, slightly wrinkled, to 12" long and spirally arranged. Care: below 50ºf/10ºc it's best to grow west indian jasmine (plumeria alba) in temperate or warm greenhouse, or as houseplants. During growing season, water moderately and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; keep almost dry in winter. Use: in cooler climates, west indian jasmine (plumeria alba) can be used as houseplant. In warmer climates, use as specimen plants in a lawn or as a focal point in an island planting. Pruning: in late winter or early spring when dormant, remove wayward or crossing shoots to maintain permanent, healthy framework of the west indian jasmine (plumeria alba). Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants warning: the milky sap may cause mild stomach upset if ingested.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com