Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Alcea ficifolia 'Pioneer'

Pronunciation: al-KEE-uh fik-ee-FOH-lee-uh
Family: Malvaceae
Synonym: Althaea ficifolia
Common Name: Antwerp Hollyhock, Figleaf Hollyhock
Cultivar: Pioneer
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • biennial
Height to: 8ft (2.4m)
Width to: 36in (91cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Pioneer SFigleaf Hollyhock (Alcea ficifolia) bears spikes of single, sometimes double yellow flowers to 3in (7.6cm) across
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: susceptible to hollyhock rust, bacterial and fungal leaf spots, southern blight, cutworms, slugs, mallow flea beetles, capsid bugs
Propagation: To grow Figleaf Hollyhock (Alcea ficifolia) as annuals sow seed at 55f in late winter or in situ in early spring, for biennials and perennials sow seed in mid summer.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: 3-8
Notes for Identification:

Figleaf Hollyhock (Alcea ficifolia) is an erect biennial or short lived perennial.

Source: The American Horticultural Society A-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

Butterfly host for: Checkered Skipper, Common Hairstreak, Painted Lady

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Biennial | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com