Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Plumeria rubra

Pronunciation: Ploo-meer-ee-uh roo-bruh
Family: Apocynaceae
Common Name: Nosegay frangipani
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 22'
Width to: 15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Nosegay frangipani (plumeria rubra) bears fragrant, salverform yellow eyed flowers, 3-4" across, usually rose pink but sometimes yellow or red to bronze, each with 5 broad petal lobes, which are produced in showey terminal panicles, often on bare stem or with the young leaves.
Soil Type: Nosegay frangipani (plumeria rubra) prefers moderately fertile, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Nosegay frangipani (plumeria rubra) are susceptible to spider mites when grown under glass
Propagation: Sow nosegay frangipani (plumeria rubra) seed at 64f/18c in spring. Take ripe cuttings of leafless stem tips in early spring: allow these to dry at the bases before inserting
Native to: Nosegay frangipani (plumeria rubra) is native from mexico to panama
Notes for Identification: Nosegay frangipani (plumeria rubra) is a large deciduous shrub or small tree, with succulent stems and very thick, fleshy branches. It is upright in habit. The simple, entire leaves, clustered towards the stem tips, are alternately arranged, broadly elliptic to oblong or inversely lance shaped, 8-16" long with paler midribs. Care: below 50f/10c it's best to grow nosegay frangipani (plumeria rubra) in temperate or warm greenhouse, or as houseplants. During growing season, water moderately and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; keep almost dry in winter. Use: in cooler climates, nosegay frangipani (plumeria rubra) can be used as houseplant. In warmer climates, use as specimen plants in a lawn or as a focal point in an island planting. Pruning: in late winter or early spring when dormant, remove wayward or crossing shoots to maintain permanent, healthy framework of the nosegay frangipani (plumeria rubra). Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plantswarning: the milky sap may cause mild stomach upset if ingested.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com