Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Plumeria rubra 'peppermint'

Pronunciation: Ploo-meer-ee-uh roo-bruh
Family: Apocynaceae
Common Name: Peppermint plumeria, frangipani
Cultivar: Peppermint
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 22'
Width to: 15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Peppermint plumeria bears fragrant, salverform yellow eyed flowers, 3-4" across, rose pink on petal tips, each with 5 broad petal lobes, which are produced in showey terminal panicles, often on bare stem or with the young leaves.
Soil Type: Peppermint plumeria prefer moderately fertile, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Peppermint plumeria are susceptible to spider mites when grown under glass
Propagation: Sow peppermint plumeria seed 64f/18c in spring. Take ripe cuttings of leafless stem tips in early spring: allow these to dry at the bases before inserting
Notes for Identification: Peppermint plumeria (plumeria rubra) is a large deciduous shrub or small tree, with succulent stems and very thick, fleshy branches. It is upright in habit. The simple, entire leaves, clustered towards the stem tips, are alternately arranged, broadly elliptic to oblong or inversely lance shaped, 8-16" long with paler midribs. Care: below 50f/10c it's best to grow peppermint plumeria (plumeria rubra) in temperate or warm greenhouse, or as houseplants. During growing season, water moderately and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; keep almost dry in winter. Use: in cooler climates, peppermint plumeria (plumeria rubra) can be used as houseplant. In warmer climates, use as specimen plants in a lawn or as a focal point in an island planting. Pruning: in late winter or early spring when dormant, remove wayward or crossing shoots to maintain permanent, healthy framework of the peppermint plumeria (plumeria rubra). Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plantswarning: the milky sap may cause mild stomach upset if ingested.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com