Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ficus lyrata

Pronunciation: Fy-kus leer-ah-ta
Family: Moraceae
Common Name: Banjo fig, fiddle leaf fig
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 70'
Width to: 70'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Fiddle leaf fig (ficus lyrata) produce almost sphereical figs to 1 1/4" or more across, which ripen green with white dots only on mature trees in the open.
Soil Type: Fiddle leaf fig (ficus lyrata) prefer humus rich, leafy, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
Pests and Diseases: Fiddle leaf fig (ficus lyrata) is susceptible to mealybugs, scale insects, spider mites, root knot nematodes, and thrips. Fungal and bacterial leaf spots, crown gall, twig dieback and southern blight are common as well.
Propagation: Fiddle leaf fig (ficus lyrata) sow seed at 59-70f in spring. Root semi ripe cuttings with bottom heat in spring or summer or air layer.
Native to: Fiddle leaf fig (ficus lyrata) is native to tropical africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Fiddle leaf fig (ficus lyrata) indoor care: prefers 60-85ºf temperatures and to be fed 3 times a year (spring, midsummer, and fall) with a high nitrogen foliage plant food that includes micro nutrients. Fiddle figs do best when leaves are kept clean. Fiddle leaf fig (ficus lyrata) water: keep soil slightly moist, but avoid over watering. This ficus needs more watering then other species, especially where winters are cold and dry. Fiddle leaf fig (ficus lyrata) repotting: repot every other year in spring but try to keep plant in a small pot to control it's size. Be sure the container is heavy to help prevent toppling. Fiddle leaf fig (ficus lyrata) longevity: 10 years or more or until plant becomes to large to keep indoors. pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com