Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pleione aurita

Pronunciation: Play-o-nee aw-ry-tuh
Family: Orchidaceae
Synonym: Pleione chunii
Common Name: The golden pleione
Plant Type:
  • orchid
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
Height to: 6"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: The golden pleione (pleione aurita) bears deep pink petals of heavy texture around a very substantial, broad pink lip. The mouth flares open to reveal a white base with a deep yellow crest and beard. In addition there is a scent of violets at certain times of the day. (source rareplants. Co. Uk)
Soil Type: The golden pleione (pleione aurita) prefer sharply drained, moderately fertile, leafy, humus rich soil
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: The golden pleione (pleione aurita) is susceptible to aphids, spider mites, slug, mealybugs
Propagation: The golden pleione (pleione aurita) can be divided annualy when repotting, discarding old pseudobulbs
Native to: The golden pleione (pleione aurita) is native to china
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: The golden pleione (pleione aurita) is a cold growing, deciduous, terrestial species that has conical, angular pseudobulbs carrying a single, apical erect, acute, narrowly-elliptic, deciduous leaf that gives rise to an erect, 2 to 6"care of : the golden pleione (pleione aurita) needs a definite dry winter rest, start after the leaves begin to yellow, then refrain from fertilizer till after blooming. (source orchidspecies)
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com