Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hibiscus rosa-sinensis 'tomahawk'

Pronunciation: Hi-bis-kus ro-sa-sy-nen-sis
Family: Malvaceae
Common Name: Tomahawk tropical hibiscus
Cultivar: Tomahawk
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 15'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Tomahawk tropical hibiscus (hibiscus rosa-sinensis) bear large blooms of bright orange with a crimson center.
Soil Type: Tomahawk tropical hibiscus (hibiscus rosa-sinensis) prefer humus rich, moist soil
Pests and Diseases: Tomahawk tropical hibiscus (hibiscus rosa-sinensis) is susceptible to rust, fungal leaf spot, bacterial blight, verticillium wilt, viruses and stem and root rot. White flies, aphids, mealybugs, scale insects, mites, japanese beetles, and caterpillars
Propagation: Soe tomahawk tropical hibiscus (hibiscus rosa-sinensis) seed at 55-64f/13-18c in spring (open pollinated seeds do not come true to parent). Root greenwood cuttings in late spring, or semi ripe cuttings in summer. Layer in spring or summer.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Tomahawk tropical hibiscus (hibiscus rosa-sinensis) is a rounded, bushy, evergreen, large shrub or small tree. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com