Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Iris graminea

Pronunciation: Eye-riss gram-in-ee-ah
Family: Iridaceae
Synonym: Iris colchica
Common Name: Grass-leaved flag iris
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 16"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Grass-leaved flag iris (iris graminea) bears 1 or 2 purple violet flowers, 3" across, falls have violet veined, white tips
Soil Type: Grass-leaved flag iris (iris graminea) prefer a dry summer dormancy, alkaline soil and high levels of fertilizer
Pests and Diseases: Grass-leaved flag iris (iris graminea) are susceptible to iris borer, verbina bud moth, white flies, iris weevil, thrips, slugs, snails, aphids, nematodes, bacterial leaf blight, soft rot, crown rot, rhizome rot, leaf spot, rust, viruses and scorch.
Propagation: Sow grass-leaved flag iris (iris graminea) seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn. Lift and divide clumps and plant immediately from mid summer to early autumn.
Native to: Grass-leaved flag iris (iris graminea) is native to n. E. Spain to w. Russia, n. And w. Caucasus
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification: Grass-leaved flag iris (iris graminea) is a spuria, rhizomatous iris with flat, linear, bright green leaves to 12" long. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com