Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Alcea rosea 'Summer Memories Mix'

Pronunciation: al-SEE-uh ROE-zee-uh
Family: Malvaceae
Synonym: Althaea rosea
Common Name: Summer Memories Hollyhock
Cultivar: Summer Memories Mix
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • biennial
Height to: 8ft (1.8m)
Width to: 24in (61cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Summer Memories Hollyhock (Alcea rosea) bear large single bloom to 6in across, variety of colors
Soil Type: prefers moderately fertile, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: susceptible to hollyhock rust, bacterial and fungal leaf spots, southern blight, cutworms, slugs, mallow flea beetles, capsid bugs.
Propagation: To grow Summer Memories Hollyhock (Alcea rosea) as annuals sow seed at 55f in late winter or in situ in early spring, for biennials and perennials sow seed in mid summer.
Native to: Garden origin
Notes for Identification:

Summer Memories Hollyhock (Alcea rosea) are perennials but are best grown as an annual or a biennial to limit the spread of hollyhock rust. This cultivar is heat and drought resistant.

Source: The American Horticultural Society A-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

A caterpillar host plant for the Common Streaky-Skipper, Northern White Skipper, West Coast Lady

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com