Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Adenium obesum 'legacy'

Pronunciation: A-dee-nee-um oh-bee-sum
Family: Apocynaceae
Synonym: Adenium arabicum, adenium micranthum, adenium speciosum, nerium obesum
Common Name: Legacy desert rose
Cultivar: Legacy
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 5'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Legacy desert rose (adenium obesum) bears white to light pink with dark pink markings single blooms, 1 1/2 to 2 1/2" across
Soil Type: Legacy desert rose (adenium obesum) prefer well drained, slightly alkaline, humus rich soil. Needs some mid day shade
Pests and Diseases: Legacy desert rose (adenium obesum) is susceptible to mealy bugs during the growing season
Propagation: Sow legacy desert rose seed at 66-75f/19-24c as soon as ripe; take cuttings from non flowering stems in summer; small tubers develope about 3 months from rooting
Native to: Mozambique, n. E. South africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Legacy desert rose (adenium obesum) needs some mid day shade. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com