Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Callistemon citrinus 'little john'

Pronunciation: Kal-liss-stee-mawn sih-try-nus
Family: Myrtaceae
Common Name: Little john dwarf bottlebrush
Cultivar: Little john
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 3'
Width to: 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Little john dwarf bottlebrush (callistemon citrinus) bears bright red fuzzy looking flowers that are composed mostly of stamens. These are arranged radially around the stem tips in plump clusters like the bristles on one of those brushes used to clean the inside of bottles.
Soil Type: Little john dwarf bottlebrush (callistemon citrinus) likes well drained soil, preferably sandy loam, but is quite adaptable. Avoid heavy soils and soggy ground.
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Wind Tolerant
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Windbreak
Pests and Diseases: Little john dwarf bottlebrush (callistemon citrinus) is susceptible to spider mites, thornbugs, scale insects, fungal stem galls and cankers, witches broom, and leaf spots
Propagation: Take cuttings from semi-ripe wood in summer. Little john dwarf bottlebrush (callistemon citrinus) can be grown with patience from seeds. Gather dried flowers and keep in them paper bags to let seeds fall; plant in spring, sowing on the soil surface).
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Little john dwarf bottlebrush (callistemon citrinus) is a fabulous specimen tree or shrub for a bright, sunny area. It may be used for a tropical effect in a pool side planting, or surrounded by white rock, against a light colored wall. Wherever it is placed, it should be visible either from the street or from the house so that it can be properly admired. This is an extremely easy tree to grow. It has few pests, requires little maintenance and is drought tolerant once established. Best of all, the bright red, distinctive flowers are irresistible to hummingbirds!   care: little john dwarf bottlebrush (callistemon citrinus) can take some salt spray but do not plant it too close to the tideline. If grown in the northern part of its range, expect winter kills. Protected with mulch around roots, the plant usually comes back. It may sucker up around the base. Lemon bottlebrush thrives in average to dry soils. It is drought tolerant once established.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com