Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ilex x attenuata east palatka

Pronunciation: Eye-lecks x uh-ten-yoo-ay-tuh
Family: Aquifoliaceae
Common Name: East palatka holly
Cultivar: East palatka
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 45'
Width to: 15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: East palatka holly (ilex x attenuata) bears an inconspicuous white flower followed by bright red fruit.
Soil Type: East palatka holly (ilex x attenuata) prefers clay; loam; sand; slightly alkaline; acidic; well-drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
Pests and Diseases: East palatka holly (ilex x attenuata) is susceptible to scale, bud moth, red mites and leafminers.
Propagation: Propagate east palatka holly (ilex x attenuata) by taking cuttings treated with rooting hormone
Native to: East palatka holly (ilex x attenuata) is native to north america
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 7-8
Notes for Identification: East palatka holly (ilex x attenuata) east palatka holly makes a durable street tree throughout its range and is quite drought-tolerant once it becomes well-established. Most trees are sheared in the nursery, unfortunately, and this practice is oftenrepeated in the landscape after planting. The naturalshape of the tree is rarely seen but is a graceful pyramid of drooping branches growing from a strong central trunk, laden with bright red berries which remain on the trees until eaten by birds. The crown of east palatka holly grown with one central trunk is narrow, making it well-suited for urban areas having restricted vertical space. Multi-stemmed, topped, and trimmed trees grow a wider crown and are probably not as suited for narrow, limited-space downtown sites as their single-stemmed counterparts. The tree should be grown with a central trunk. Young trees which are topped in the nursery grow several upright, multiple trunks. These eventually droop to the horizontal and then becomemore weeping, creating an unkempt, asymmetrical mess. Training the tree into a single-trunked tree will increase its durability and resistance to storm-damage, although many nurseries offer multi-trunkedspecimens. The tree grows well even in small tree pits carved out of downtown sidewalks. Another hybrid, ‘savannah’, is a fast-growing female plant which also produces abundant red berries. The foliage is light green and variably-spined. Source: ufl pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com