Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Clerodendrum quadriloculare

Pronunciation: Kler-oh-den-drum kwah-drih-lok-yoo-lair-ee
Family: Verbenaceae
Synonym: Ligustrum quadriloculare
Common Name: Starburst bush, shooting star
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10'+
Width to: 12'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Shooting star (clerodendrum quadriloculare) bears pink and white blooms followed by inedible fruit.
Soil Type: Shooting star (clerodendrum quadriloculare) prefer fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Shooting star (clerodendrum quadriloculare) is susceptible to whiteflies, mealybugs, and aphids. Galls, cankers, and a few leaf spots.
Propagation: Sow shooting star (clerodendrum quadriloculare) seed at 55-64f in spring. Remove suckers from shrubs or trees in autumn or spring. Root semi ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer. Insert root cuttings in winter.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Shooting star (clerodendrum quadriloculare) is an easy to grow evergreen shrub. pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com