Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Bowenia spectabilis

Pronunciation: Boh-wen-ee-uh speck-tab-ih-liss
Family: Zamiaceae
Common Name: Byfield fern, zamia fern
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3-6'
Width to: 3-6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Byfield fern (bowenia spectabilis) produces ovoid to spherical green flowerheads
Soil Type: Byfield fern (bowenia spectabilis) prefers well drained, humus rich soil
Pests and Diseases: Byfield fern (bowenia spectabilis) is susceptible to spider mites and scale when grown in indoors.
Propagation: Sow byfield fern (bowenia spectabilis) seeds at 75-79f/24-26c in spring.
Native to: Byfield fern (bowenia spectabilis) is native to queensland
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Byfield fern (bowenia spectabilis) is a fern-like cycad with 2 subterranean, bulbous trunks topped at ground level by sparse, erect leaf rosettes, each leaf to 6' long and composed of many ovate, entire, leathery, glossy, dark green leaflets. Byfield fern (bowenia spectabilis) care: when grown indoors, grow in a mix of equal parts coarse bark, leaf mold, and sharp sand, in bright filtered light. When in growth, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; water sparingly in winter.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com