Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hibiscus rosa-sinensis 'red, white and new'

Pronunciation: Hi-bis-kus ro-sa-sy-nen-sis
Family: Malvaceae
Common Name: Red, white and new tropical hibiscus
Cultivar: Red, white and new
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 15'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Red, white and new produces huge cherry red blooms that are edged in a soft pink
Soil Type: Red, white and new tropical hibiscus (hibiscus rosa-sinensis) prefers humus rich, moist soil
Pests and Diseases: Red, white and new tropical hibiscus (hibiscus rosa-sinensis) is susceptible to rust, fungal leaf spots, bacterial blight, verticillium   wilt,   stem and  root rots. Also susceptible to whiteflies, aphids,   mealybugs,   scale  insects, mites, japanese beetles, and caterpillars
Propagation: Sow red, white and new tropical hibiscus (hibiscus rosa-sinensis) seed at 55-64f/13-18c in spring. Root greenwood cuttings in late spring, or semi ripe cuttings in summer. Layer in spring or summer.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Red, white and new tropical hibiscus (hibiscus rosa-sinensis) info: rounded, bushy, evergreen, large shrub or small tree. Uses: grow in sunny mixed, herbaceous, or shrub border. Red, white and new tropical hibiscus cultivation: provide moderate humidity and ventilation when grown indoors. In the growing season, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; water sparingly in winter. Hibiscus need long hot summers to flower well. Many will regenerate from the woody base if cut back by frost. Red, white and new tropical hibiscus pruning: pruning is rarely necessary. When required,in mid or late spring, trim or lightly cut back shoots that spoil symmetry. Deadhead regularly unless seeds are desired. Years to maturity: 5-10 source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com