Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Artemisia vulgaris

Pronunciation: ar-tuh-MEE-zee-uh vul-GAIR-iss
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Artemisia selengensis, Artemisia tilesii, Artemisia unalaskensis
Common Name: Mugwort, Common Wormwood
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4ft (1.2m)
Width to: 28in (70cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Mugwort (Artemisia vulgaris) produce Inconspicuous flowers which are greenish yellow to brownish red and occur in clusters at the top of the plants.
Soil Type: prefer well drained, fertile soil.
Pests and Diseases: susceptible to white rust, downy mildew, powdery mildew, many rusts, and a variety of fungal leaf and stem diseases.
Propagation: Mugwort (Artemisia vulgaris) is rarely grown from seed. If fresh seed are found, germinate at 55 to 60ºF. Propagates very easily by root cuttings. Divide or transplant in the spring or fall.
Native to: North and South America
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification:

Mugwort (Artemisia vulgaris) is a rhizomatous perennial that spreads easily by roots or pieces of roots.

Mugwort is similar in appearance to the garden chrysanthemum commonly grown in flowerbeds and landscapes.  Common Ragweed (Ambrosia artemisiifolia) seedlings are similar to mugwort, but have more deeply dissected leaves and lack the distinctive aroma typical of mugwort.

For information about various uses in history See Mugort in The Medicinal Garden

WARNING:  THIS PLANT IS KNOWN TO BE INVASIVE 

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants, Virginia Tech and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com