Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Justicia carnea

Pronunciation: juss-TISH-ee-uh KAR-nee-uh
Family: Acanthaceae
Synonym: Jacobinia carnea, Jacobinia pohliana, Jacobinia velutina, Justicia pohliana
Common Name: Jacobinia, Flamingo Plant, Brazilian-plume, Kings Crown
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6 feet
Width to: 3 feet
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Brazilian-plume (Justicia carnea) produce tubular, 2 lipped, pink to rose, or purple pink flowers, 2inches long on spikes to 6inches long.
Soil Type: prefer fertile, moist, but well drained soil. Can tollerate acidic; slightly alkaline; sand; loam; clay
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: susceptible to white flies and spider mites when grown indoors. Bacterial and fungal leaf spots and rust may occur.
Propagation: Sow Brazilian-plume (Justicia carnea) seed at 61ºF (16ºC) in spring. Root softwood or semi ripe cuttings with bottom heat from late spring to midsummer.
Native to: Northern South America
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Brazilian-plume (Justicia carnea) is an erect, sparsely branched, evergreen shrub with robust, 4 angled or 4 ridged stem, and oblong to ovate, mid green leaves, to 10 inches (25 cm) long, sometimes with short, velvety hairs.

Tip prune young plants to promote bushiness, plants grown indoors need hard restrictive pruning.  Pruning should be done in late winter.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants, IFAS and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com