Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Calliandra haematocephala

Pronunciation: Kal-ee-an-druh hee-mat-oh-seff-uh-luh
Family: Fabaceae
Synonym: Calliandra inaequilatera
Common Name: Dwarf powderpuff
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20'
Width to: 12'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Dwarf powderpuff (calliandra haematocephala) produces spherical heads, to 3" across, of usually red, sometimes pink or white flowers, 1/4 - 3/8" long, with prominent, bright red, pink or white stamens.
Soil Type: Dwarf powderpuff (calliandra haematocephala) prefer well drained, fertile soil
Pests and Diseases: Dwarf powderpuff (calliandra haematocephala) is susceptible to spider mites and mealybugs under glass.
Propagation: Sow dwarf powderpuff (calliandra haematocephala) seed at 61-64f in spring. Root semi-ripe cuttings in summer. Layer in spring.
Native to: Dwarf powderpuff (calliandra haematocephala) is native to bolivia
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Dwarf powderpuff (calliandra haematocephala) is a large, many branched, spreading shrub or small tree. When grown indoors, grow in soil based potting mix in full light with shade from hot sun. From early summer to autumn, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; water sparingly in winter. Prune after flowering. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com