Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Calliandra eriophylla

Pronunciation: Kal-ee-an-druh er-ee-oh-fil-uh
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Pink fairy duster
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 3 feet
Width to: 32 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Pink fairy duster (calliandra eriophylla) bears axillary, spherical heads to one 1/4 inch across of pale to deep pink flowers
Soil Type: Pink fairy duster (calliandra eriophylla) prefers well-drained, fertile soil
Pests and Diseases: Pink fairy duster (calliandra eriophylla) is prone to spider mites and mealybugs when grown under glass. Die back in fungal leaf spots can occur
Propagation: Sow pink fairy duster (calliandra eriophylla) see at 61 to 64f in spring. Root semi-ripe cuttings in summer. Layer in spring area
Native to: Pink fairy duster (calliandra eriophylla) is native to northern south america
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Pink fairy duster (calliandra eriophylla) is a low growing shrub or small tree. When grown indoors grow in soil-based potting mix in full light, shade from hot sun. From early summer to autumn, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; water sparingly in winter.   shrubs from this genus are often confused. The trick in identifying c. Eriophylla is the leaves. This shrub produces 2-pinnate leaves, 3-5 inches long, each pinna subdivided into 1 or 2 pairs of elliptic to ovate, dark green leaflets, often softly hairy beneath. pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com