Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Alstroemeria pygmaea

Pronunciation: Al-stre-mee-ree-uh pig-mee-uh
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Peruvian lily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 8"
Width to: 8"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Peruvian lily (alstroemeria pygmaea) produces solitary, deep yellow flowers, 2 inches long, the inner tepals spotted with red, are born in single rayed umbels.
Soil Type: Peruvian lily (alstroemeria pygmaea) prefer moist, but well drained, fertile soil.
Pests and Diseases: Peruvian lily (alstroemeria pygmaea) is susceptible to gray mold on the flowers, spider mites, slugs and a variety of virus diseases.
Propagation: Sow peruvian lily (alstroemeria pygmaea) seed in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe. Plant out seedlings by the potful to avoid damage to the tubers. Divide established clumps in autumn or very early spring.
Native to: Peruvian lily (alstroemeria pygmaea) is native to the andes of argentina, bolivia and peru
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 7-8
Notes for Identification: Peruvian lily (alstroemeria pygmaea)is a dwarf, fleshy rooted perennial producing gray green leaves to 1 inch long, and stems 6 inches long. Plant tubers 8" deep in late summer or early autumn. Take care when handling. In an alpine house, grow in a mix of loam, leaf mold, and sharp sand. May also be grown in a cool greenhouse in soil based potting miz. In the growing season, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; water sparingly in winter. When grown outdoors, mulch for the first 2 years; where not reliably hardy, protect with a dry mulch in winter, and grow at the base of a warm wall. Leave undisturbed to form clumps. An attractive species for a scree bed or cold greenhouse. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com