Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Alternanthera bettzichiana

Pronunciation: All-ter-nan-ther-ah bet-zik-ee-ay-na
Family: Amaranthaceae
Common Name: Calico plant, calicoplant
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • annual
Height to: 8"
Width to: Indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Calico plant (alternanthera bettzichiana) produces insignificant white flowers
Soil Type: Calico plant (alternanthera bettzichiana) moist but well-drained soil.
Pests and Diseases: Calico plant (alternanthera bettzichiana) is susceptible to spider mites.
Propagation: Sow calico plant (alternanthera bettzichiana) 55-64f as soon as ripe or in spring. Seedlings will vary in leaf color. Divide in spring, take softwood or greenwood cuttings in late summer.
Native to: Calico plant (alternanthera bettzichiana) is native to brazil.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Calico plant (alternanthera bettzichiana) is a mat forming to erect annual or short-lived perennial with narrow, spoon shaped, olive green to yellow leaves, to 1 inch long, mottled in combinations of red, orange, purple and yellow. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com