Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Althaea armeniaca

Pronunciation: Al-thay-uh ar-men-ee-ah-kuh
Family: Malvaceae
Common Name: Armenian mallow
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4'
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Armenian mallow (althaea armeniaca) bears open funnel shaped, deep rose pink flowers, to 2 inches across.
Soil Type: Armenian mallow (althaea armeniaca) will tolerate a wide range of situations, but for best results grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Armenian mallow (althaea armeniaca) is susceptible to powdery mildew, white mold, and leaf spot. Flea beetles and japanese beetles maybe problems.
Propagation: Sow armenian mallow (althaea armeniaca) seed at 55f in mid-summer; transplants and early autumn, when two or three true leaves have developed.
Native to: Armenian mallow (althaea armeniaca) is native to central and southwest asia, south east russia
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-8
Notes for Identification: Armenian mallow (althaea armeniaca) is it erect, woody based perennial with triangular ovate, toothed or deeply 3 to 5 lobed leaves, to 6 inches long, dark green above, paler beneath, and densely softly hairy. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com