Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Althaea cannabina

Pronunciation: AL-thay-uh kan-na-BIN-uh
Family: Malvaceae
Common Name: Palm-leaf Marshmallow
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6ft (2m)
Width to: 2ft (60cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Palm-leaf marshmallow (Althaea cannabina) bears clusters of small, cupped, lilac to deep pink flowers 1 1/4-2in (3-5cm) across, sometimes with darker eyes
Soil Type: will tolerate a wide range of situations, but for best results grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil
Pests and Diseases: susceptible to powdery mildew, white mold, and leaf spot. Flea beetles and Japanese beetles maybe problems.
Propagation: sow Palm-leaf Marshmallow (Althaea cannabina) seed at 55°F in mid-summer; transplants and early autumn, when two or three true leaves have developed.
Native to: Central, Southern and Eastern Europe.
Winter Sowing Zones: 3-8
Notes for Identification:

Palm-leaf Marshmallow (Althaea cannabina) is an erect, woody-based perennial with rounded, hairy leaves, to 14 inches (35cm) long each with 3 to 5 lobes, which are themselves lobed or toothed, and dark green above, paler beneath.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com