Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Alyssum montanum 'berggold'

Pronunciation: Al-iss-um mon-tay-num
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonym: Alyssum montanum 'mountain gold'
Common Name: Berggold creeping basket of gold
Cultivar: Berggold
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6"
Width to: 20"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Berggold creeping basket of gold (alyssum montanum) bears racemes of many fragrant, golden yellow flowers, each to 1/4 inch across.
Soil Type: Berggold creeping basket of gold (alyssum montanum) prefers well-drained, moderately fertile, preferably gritty, loamy soil.
Pests and Diseases: Berggold creeping basket of gold (alyssum montanum) is susceptible to club root, downy mildew, basal stem rot, and root rot caused by fungi. Aphids can also be a problem.
Propagation: Sow seed of berggold creeping basket of gold (alyssum montanum) in containers when ripe. Root greenwood cuttings in early summer.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification: Berggold creeping basket of gold (alyssum montanum) is an evergreen, mat forming perennial with prostrate stems and rosettes of small, oblong to ovate, gray leaves. Trim lightly after flowering to maintain compactness. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com