Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Alyssum spinosum

Pronunciation: Al-iss-um spy-noh-sum
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonym: Ptilotrichum spinosum
Common Name: Madwort, spiny alyssum
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 20"
Width to: 20"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Spiny alyssum (alyssum spinosum) bears dense, corymb-like racemes of white flowers, each to 1/4 inch across, above tiny, obovate, silvery gray leaves.
Soil Type: Spiny alyssum (alyssum spinosum) prefers well-drained, moderately fertile, preferably gritty, loamy soil.
Pests and Diseases: Spiny alyssum (alyssum spinosum) is susceptible to club root, downy mildew, basal stem rot, and root rot caused by fungi. Aphids can also be a problem.
Propagation: Sow seed of spiny alyssum (alyssum spinosum) in containers when ripe. Root greenwood cuttings in early summer.
Native to: Spiny alyssum (alyssum spinosum) is native to southeast france, and southern spain.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification: Spiny alyssum (alyssum spinosum) is a compact, mounded, evergreen sub shrub with densely branching, spine tipped stems. Trim lightly after flowering to maintain compactness. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com