Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Plumaria rubra 'intense rainbow'

Pronunciation: Ploo-meer-ee-uh
Family: Apocynaceae
Common Name: Intense rainbow plumeria, frangipani
Cultivar: Intense rainbow
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 22'
Width to: 15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Intense rainbow plumeria (plumerian rubra) bears yellow with pink edges, fragrant, salverform flowers, each with 5 broad petal lobes, which are produced in shower terminal clusters, often on bare stem or with the young leaves.
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, well drained soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to spider mites when grown under glass
Propagation: Sow seed of intense rainbow plumeria (plumerian rubra) at 64f/18c in spring. Take ripe cuttings of leafless stem tips in early spring: allow these to dry at the bases before inserting
Native to: Is native to tropical and sub tropical america.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Intense rainbow plumeria (plumerian rubra) is a large deciduous shrub or small tree, with succulent stems and very thick, fleshy branches. It is upright in habit. The simple, entire leaves, clustered towards the stem tips, are alternately arranged, broadly elliptic to oblong or inversely lance shaped, 8-16" long with paler midribs. Care: below 50f/10c it's best to grow in temperate or warm greenhouse, or as houseplants. During growing season, water moderately and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; keep almost dry in winter. Use: in cooler climates, it can be used as houseplant. In warmer climates, use as specimen plants in a lawn or as a focal point in an island planting. Pruning: in late winter or early spring when dormant, remove wayward or crossing shoots to maintain permanent, healthy framework. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plantswarning: the milky sap may cause mild stomach upset if ingested.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com