Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Plumeria rubra 'kaneohe sunrise'

Pronunciation: Ploo-meer-ee-uh roo-bruh
Family: Apocynaceae
Common Name: Kaneohe sunrise plumeria, frangipani
Cultivar: Kaneohe sunrise
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 22'
Width to: 15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Kaneohe sunrise plumeria (plumeria rubra) bears fragrant, deep pink to an orange yellow center, salverform flowers, each with 5 broad petal lobes, which are produced in shower terminal clusters, often on bare stem or with the young leaves.
Soil Type: Kaneohe sunrise plumeria (plumeria rubra) prefer moderately fertile, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Kaneohe sunrise plumeria (plumeria rubra) are susceptible to spider mites when grown under glass
Propagation: Sow seed of kaneohe sunrise plumeria (plumeria rubra) at 64f/18c in spring. Take ripe cuttings of leafless stem tips in early spring: allow these to dry at the bases before inserting
Native to: Kaneohe sunrise plumeria (plumeria rubra) is native to tropical and sub tropical america.
Notes for Identification: Kaneohe sunrise plumeria (plumeria rubra) is a large deciduous shrub or small tree, with succulent stems and very thick, fleshy branches. It is upright in habit. The simple, entire leaves, clustered towards the stem tips, are alternately arranged, broadly elliptic to oblong or inversely lance shaped, 8-16" long with paler midribs. Care: below 50f/10c it's best to grow kaneohe sunrise plumeria (plumeria rubra) in temperate or warm greenhouse, or as houseplants. During growing season, water moderately and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; keep almost dry in winter. Use: in cooler climates, kaneohe sunrise plumeria (plumeria rubra) can be used as houseplant. In warmer climates, use as specimen plants in a lawn or as a focal point in an island planting. Pruning: in late winter or early spring when dormant, remove wayward or crossing shoots to maintain permanent, healthy framework of the kaneohe sunrise plumeria (plumeria rubra). Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plantswarning: the milky sap may cause mild stomach upset if ingested.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com