Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Alcea rosea 'The Watchman'

Pronunciation: al-SEE-uh ROE-zee-uh
Family: Malvaceae
Synonym: Althaea rosea
Common Name: The Watchman Hollyhock
Cultivar: The Watchman
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • biennial
Height to: 8ft (2.5m)
Width to: 2ft (61cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: The Watchman Hollyhock (Alcea rosea) bear single deep chocolate to burgundy blooms, 2-4in (5-10cm) across
Soil Type: prefers moderately fertile, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: susceptible to hollyhock rust, bacterial and fungal leaf spots, southern blight, cutworms, slugs, mallow flea beetles, capsid bugs.
Propagation: To grow as annuals sow seed at 55f in late winter or in situ in early spring, for biennials and perennials sow seed in mid summer.
Native to: Asia
Notes for Identification:

The Watchman Hollyhock (Alcea rosea) are perennials but are best grown as an annual or a biennial to limit the spread of hollyhock rust.

Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants

a caterpillar host plant for the common streaky-skipper, northern white skipper, west coast lady

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com