Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Plumaria rubra 'hong red'

Pronunciation: Ploo-meer-ee-uh roo-bruh
Family: Apocynaceae
Common Name: Hong red plumeria, frangipani
Cultivar: Hong red
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 22'
Width to: 15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Hong red plumeria (plumerian rubra) bears fragrant, salverform flowers, each with 5 broad petal lobes, which are produced in shower terminal clusters, often on bare stem or with the young leaves. Below 50
Soil Type: Hong red plumeria (plumerian rubra) prefer moderately fertile, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Hong red plumeria (plumerian rubra) are susceptible to spider mites when grown under glass
Propagation: Sow seed of hong red plumeria (plumerian rubra) at 64f/18c in spring. Take ripe cuttings of leafless stem tips in early spring: allow these to dry at the bases before inserting
Native to: Hong red plumeria (plumerian rubra) is native to tropical and sub tropical america.
Notes for Identification: Hong red plumeria (plumerian rubra) is a large deciduous shrub or small tree, with succulent stems and very thick, fleshy branches. It is upright in habit. The simple, entire leaves, clustered towards the stem tips, are alternately arranged, broadly elliptic to oblong or inversely lance shaped, 8-16" long with paler midribs. Care: below 50f/10c it's best to grow hong red plumeria (plumerian rubra) in temperate or warm greenhouse, or as houseplants. During growing season, water moderately and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; keep almost dry in winter. Use: in cooler climates, hong red plumeria (plumerian rubra) can be used as houseplant. In warmer climates, use as specimen plants in a lawn or as a focal point in an island planting. Pruning: in late winter or early spring when dormant, remove wayward or crossing shoots to maintain permanent, healthy framework of the hong red plumeria (plumerian rubra). Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plantswarning: the milky sap may cause mild stomach upset if ingested.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com