Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Plumeria rubra 'hilo beauty'

Pronunciation: Ploo-meer-ee-uh roo-bruh
Family: Apocynaceae
Common Name: Hilo beauty plumeria, frangipani
Cultivar: Hilo beauty
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 22'
Width to: 15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Hilo beauty plumeria (plumeria rubra) bears fragrant, dark red, salverform flowers, each with 5 broad petal lobes, which are produced in shower terminal clusters, often on bare stem or with the young leaves. Below 50
Soil Type: Hilo beauty plumeria (plumeria rubra) prefer moderately fertile, well drained soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Hilo beauty plumeria (plumeria rubra) are susceptible to spider mites when grown under glass
Propagation: Sow hilo beauty plumeria (plumeria rubra) seed at 64f/18c in spring. Take ripe cuttings of leafless stem tips in early spring: allow these to dry at the bases before inserting
Native to: Hilo beauty plumeria (plumeria rubra) is native to tropical and sub tropical america.
Notes for Identification: Hilo beauty plumeria (plumeria rubra) is a large deciduous shrub or small tree, with succulent stems and very thick, fleshy branches. It is upright in habit. The simple, entire leaves, clustered towards the stem tips, are alternately arranged, broadly elliptic to oblong or inversely lance shaped, 8-16" long with paler midribs. Care: below 50f/10c it's best to grow hilo beauty plumeria (plumeria rubra) in temperate or warm greenhouse, or as houseplants. During growing season, water moderately and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; keep almost dry in winter. Use: in cooler climates, bud's cloud pink plumeria (plumeria rubra)hilo beauty plumeria (plumeria rubra)pecimen plants in a lawn or as a focal point in an island planting. Pruning: in late winter or early spring when dormant, remove wayward or crossing shoots to maintain permanent, healthy framework of the hilo beauty plumeria (plumeria rubra). Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plantswarning: the milky sap may cause mild stomach upset if ingested.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com