Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Plumeria rubra 'aztec gold'

Pronunciation: Ploo-meer-ee-uh
Family: Apocynaceae
Synonym: Plumeria acutifolia, plumeria lutea, plumeria tricolor
Common Name: Aztec gold plumeria, frangipani
Cultivar: Aztec gold
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 15'
Width to: 18'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Aztec gold plumeria (plumeria rubra) bears fragrant yellow and white, salverform flowers, each with 5 broad petal lobes, which are produced in shower terminal clusters, often on bare stem or with the young leaves. Below 50
Soil Type: Aztec gold plumeria (plumeria rubra) prefer moderately fertile, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Aztec gold plumeria (plumeria rubra) are susceptible to caterpillars, mealybugs,rust and spider mites when grown under glass.
Propagation: Sow aztec gold plumeria (plumeria rubra) seed 64f/18c in spring. Take ripe cuttings of leafless stem tips in early spring: allow these to dry at the bases before inserting
Native to: Aztec gold plumeria (plumeria rubra) is native to tropical and sub tropical america.
Notes for Identification: Aztec gold plumeria (plumeria rubra) is a large deciduous shrub or small tree, with succulent stems and very thick, fleshy branches. It is upright in habit. The simple, entire leaves, clustered towards the stem tips, are alternately arranged, broadly elliptic to oblong or inversely lance shaped, 8-16" long with paler midribs. Care: below 50f/10c it's best to grow mango blush plumeria (plumeria rubra) in temperate or warm greenhouse, or as houseplants. During growing season, water moderately and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; keep almost dry in winter. Use: in cooler climates, plumeria mango blush (plumeria rubra) can be used as houseplant. In warmer climates, use as specimen plants in a lawn or as a focal point in an island planting. Pruning: in late winter or early spring when dormant, remove wayward or crossing shoots to maintain permanent, healthy framework of the plumeria mango blush. Growth rate: slowflowering days: forma acutifolia - 35; forma rubra - 70leaf persistence: deciduous from novembermarchmessiness: high in summer and fallsalt tolerance: highdrought tolerance: highnutritional requirement: lowsource: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the university of floridawarning: the milky sap may cause mild stomach upset if ingested.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com