Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aristolochia serpentaria

Pronunciation: A-ris-toh-loh-kee-uh ser-pen-tair-ee-uh
Family: Aristolochiaceae
Common Name: Virginia snakeroot, black snakeroot
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Virginia snakeroot (aristolochia serpentaria) bear 3/4 inch long flowers, which lie near the ground and are dark red at the mouth, mimic carrion and are thought to be pollinated by flies.
Soil Type: Virginia snakeroot (aristolochia serpentaria) prefer fertile, well drained soil but can tolerate short periods of droubt and flooding
Pests and Diseases: Virginia snakeroot (aristolochia serpentaria) is susceptible to leaf spot, gray mold, southern blight, root rot, and aphids when grown indoors.
Propagation: Sow virginia snakeroot (aristolochia serpentaria) seeds at 70-75f/21-24c as soon as ripe or in spring. Divide in spring or insert root cuttings in winter. Root softwood cuttings in early spring.
Native to: Virginia snakeroot (aristolochia serpentaria) is native to the us
Notes for Identification:

Virginia snakeroot (aristolochia serpentaria) is a rhizomatous perennialthat blooms in june and bears capsular fruits in july. Total range: virginia snakeroot occurs from onnecticut to southern michigan, and south to texasand florida. It is considered endangered in new york nd threatened in connecticut, illinois, and iowa. Inwashington d. C. And kansas it is known only from istorical records and is thought to be extirpated. Though wide-ranging, this species is typically nfrequent with populations seldom exceeding 100individuals (natureserve 2003). Extracts from the virginia snakeroot (aristolochia serpentaria) have been used by erbalists as a gastric stimulant. However, modern research has shown aristolochic acid to be a potentcarcinogen and kidney toxin, and the use ofaristolochia in herbal supplements was recently banned (allard 2002). Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants, michigan state university and the usda  

a caterpillar host plant for:  pipevine swallowtail  

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com