Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aristolochia reticulata

Pronunciation: A-ris-toh-loh-kee-uh reh-tick-yoo-lay-tuh
Family: Aristolochiaceae
Common Name: Texas dutchman's pipe
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Bloom Description: Texas dutchman's pipe (aristolochia reticulata) bears funnel shaped, brown-purple, bent; utricle pendent flowers, that are pear-shaped to somewhat globose
Soil Type: Texas dutchman's pipe (aristolochia reticulata) prefer fertile, well drained soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Texas dutchman's pipe (aristolochia reticulata) is susceptible to leaf spot, gray mold, southern blight, root rot, and aphids when grown indoors.
Propagation: Sow texas dutchman's pipe (aristolochia reticulata) seeds at 70-75f/21-24c as soon as ripe or in spring. Divide in spring or insert root cuttings in winter. Root softwood cuttings in early spring.
Native to: Texas dutchman's pipe (aristolochia reticulata) is native to the us
Notes for Identification:

Texas dutchman's pipe (aristolochia reticulata) is a sometimes erect and non woody perennial.  

a caterpillar host plant for:  pipevine swallowtail  

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com