Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aristolochia californica

Pronunciation: A-ris-toh-loh-kee-uh kal-uh-forn-ik-uh
Family: Aristolochiaceae
Common Name: California dutchman's pipe, california pipevine
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 50'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: California dutchman's pipe (aristolochia californica) bears one inch purple striped pipe-shaped flowers
Soil Type: prefer fertile, well drained soil but can tolerate short periods of droubt and flooding
Plant Perks:
  • Deer Resistant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: susceptible to leaf spot, gray mold, southern blight, root rot, and aphids when grown indoors.
Propagation: Sow california dutchman's pipe (aristolochia californica) seeds at 70-75f/21-24c as soon as ripe or in spring. Divide in spring or insert root cuttings in winter. Root softwood cuttings in early spring.
Native to: W. US
Notes for Identification:

California dutchman's pipe (aristolochia californica) is a deciduous perennial climber. California dutchman's pipe (aristolochia californica) will carpet the ground and grow into the trees if it is happy. In one of the sierra spots the trunk' of the vine was the size of your arm and the vine extended at least fifty feet up into the tree.  source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda

a caterpillar host plant for:  pipevine swallowtail  

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com