Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aralia nudicaulis

Pronunciation: Uh-ray-lee-uh new-dik-kaw-liss
Family: Aralaceae
Common Name: Wild sarsaparilla
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 36"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Wild sarsaparilla (aralia nudicaulis) bears white, 5-parted; inflorescence of usually 3 stalked, rounded umbels
Soil Type: Wild sarsaparilla (aralia nudicaulis) prefers moderately fertile, well drained soil but can tolerate poor soil.
Pests and Diseases: Wild sarsaparilla (aralia nudicaulis) is susceptible to leaf spot, aphids, spider mites, mealybugs, stem borers
Propagation: Sow wild sarsaparilla (aralia nudicaulis) seed when ripe or stratify and sow in spring. Insert root cuttings in winter or transplant suckers in spring. Graft in winter.
Native to: Wild sarsaparilla (aralia nudicaulis) is native to the us
Notes for Identification:

Wild sarsaparilla (aralia nudicaulis) plant:     erect, perennial, 8"-20" tall forb; stems not leafy or bristlyflower:     white, 5-parted; inflorescence of usually 3 stalked, rounded umbels together on a leafless stalk arising directly from the base of the plant; blooms may-junefruit:    blackish, berry-likeleaf:    basal, with 3 together on an erect stalk up to 20” long, finely toothed, each pinnately-divided into 3-5 partshabitat:     shade; moist to dry; woodssource: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants, university of wisconsin and the usda

a caterpillar host plant for: the holly blue

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com