Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ilex laevigata

Pronunciation: Eye-leks lee-vih-gay-tuh
Family: Aquifoliaceae
Common Name: Smooth winterberry
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 13'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Smooth winterberry (ilex laevigata) bears small, creamy white flowers in small clusters followed by round berries in june that turn bright red
Soil Type: prefers moist, moderately fertile, humus rich soil
Pests and Diseases: susceptible to aphids, scale insects, leaf miners, and sometimes root rot.
Propagation: Sow smooth winterberry (ilex laevigata) seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn. Germination can take 2 to 3 years. Take semi ripe cuttings in summer or early autumn.
Native to: US
Notes for Identification:

Smooth winterberry (ilex laevigata) habitat: wetlands, wooded swamps. [forested wetland]

range: maine and new hampshire to pennsylvania and georgia.

Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants, Maine. Gov and the usda

a caterpillar host plant for: the holly blue   

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com